Portia Valley Wines is committed to providing quality services to you and our policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. At Portia Valley Wines we do our utmost to protect and respect your privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers, Birth date, credit card or purchase information.

To protect your safety, you should not provide Portia Valley Wines with any sensitive personal information that is not specifically requested, for example your personal medical history.

Personal identifying information is used only for our legitimate business interests, including complying with applicable laws and regulations. We may also use your information to contact you with relevant information from time to time.

You can always choose not to submit Personal Information, however, as a result you may not be able to access certain areas of our site’s features and functionality.

Other information, there is also other information about your computer hardware and software that can be automatically collected by visiting any of our sites. Examples of this information  include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring websites, this information is used to ensure the quality of this service and to collect general statistics.

Please note that if you directly disclose any personal information or sensitive data through any of our public social media platforms or pages that this information may be collected and used by others.

We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research on your opinion of our services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Portia Valley Wines will never sell, rent or lease its customer information to third parties.

Portia Valley wines will however, disclose your personal information without notice, if required to do so by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

There may also be hyperlinks on our sites to other websites or locations that are operated and controlled by third parties, these Third Parties may have their own technology to independently collect information about you, we suggest that you review all individual third party policies when using these links.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Whilst we make every effort to keep your information private this is not 100% guaranteed from hackers and this should be considered when choosing the information you provide us with.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to and Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate or you wish for your information to be removed, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Use of Cookies

To help us customise your online experience this site may use cookies. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. The purpose of a cookie is to provide a convenience feature to save you from filling in your details each time you return to a page you have visited previously. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, however you have the option to turn this feature off in your settings.

Promotions and Advertising

When choosing to register for a promotion with Portia Valley Wines you are agreeing to the rules that govern that promotion. Your personal information may be disclosed to a third party for prize fulfillment as required by law. Personal information disclosure including, without limitation, such information as your name on a winners list or use of your name by the sponsors is agreed upon at the time of registration.

Third party advertisements may appear on our sites from time to time, Advertisers can compile information about you from the advertisements you click on, they have their own methods of passively collecting such information. These advertisers may use this information to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the above mentioned collection or use of information used by the advertisers.

Parental / Age Advisory

This site is not directed to children or individuals under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal information from anyone younger than 18. In the event that we discover that we have collected Personal Information about a child or individual younger than 18, we will delete the Personal Information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change at the discretion of Portia Valley Wines PTY LTD from time to time, If you have any concerns please check this page periodically for any updates.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Portia Valley Wines
reception@portiavalley.com.au
08 7160 1120

Need More

INFORMATION